Last Updated on February 20, 2020 by Naeem Javid Muhammad Hassani
Snow Leopards are one of the most difficult cats to film in the wild. They are extremely elusive and superbly camouflaged in the rocky terrain they inhabit.
One Snow Leopard is killed every day, and 450 annually; more than half of these are killings in retaliation by herders which are a major threat to the survival of these cats. There are around 7,000 snow leopards left in the wild. There is no system in place here that would help these people protect their livestock against such attacks, and only garner negativity against the species._ Source
According to recent research, Snow Leopards are now listed as endangered according to IUCN Red List of mammals.
The snow leopard inhabits alpine and subalpine zones at elevations from 3,000 to 4,500 m (9,800 to 14,800 ft), ranging from eastern Afghanistan to Mongolia and western China. In the northern range countries, it also occurs at lower elevations. _ Source
Snow Leopard has a long and flexible tail that helps to maintain balance in the rocky terrain. The tail is also very thick due to fat storage and is very thickly covered with fur, which allows the cat to use it as a blanket to protect its face when asleep. _ Source
The snow leopard cannot roar, despite possessing partial ossification of the hyoid bone. This partial ossification was previously thought to be essential for allowing the big cats to roar, but new studies show that the ability to roar is due to other morphological features, especially of the larynx, which is absent in the snow leopard. Snow leopard vocalizations include hisses, chuffing, mews, growls, and wailing. _ Source
In summer, snow leopards usually live above the tree line on mountainous meadows and in rocky regions at altitudes from 2,700 to 6,000 m (8,900 to 19,700 ft). In winter, they come down into the forests to altitudes around 1,200 to 2,000 m (3,900 to 6,600 ft). Snow leopards prefer rocky, broken terrain, and can travel without difficulty in snow up to 85 cm (33 in) deep, although they prefer to use existing trails made by other animals. _ Source
Snow leopards are crepuscular, being most active at dawn and dusk. They are known for being extremely secretive and well camouflaged.
Snow leopards become sexually mature at two to three years and normally live for 15–18 years in the wild. In captivity, they can live for up to 25 years.
NJMH is working as Deputy Conservator of Forests in Balochistan Forest & Wildlife Department (BFWD). He is the CEO of Tech Urdu (techurdu.net) Forestrypedia (forestrypedia.com), Majestic Pakistan (majesticpakistan.pk), All Pak Notifications (allpaknotifications.com), Essayspedia, etc & their YouTube Channels). He is an Environmentalist, Blogger, YouTuber, Developer & Vlogger.